Top 25 Engineering Colleges in India in 2017

By Malavikka

The India Today Rankings has released the list of top 25 engineering colleges in India for the engineering stream. The source of research for the ranking survey, as mentioned by the surveyor are the internet, published reports and the Association of Indian Universities handbook. Around 3000 colleges have been taken in the sample size for the survey before picking out the best.

The parameters used to rank were

  • college reputation
  • quality of academic input
  • student care
  • infrastructure
  • job prospects

Here is the list of top 25 engineering colleges in India:

IIT, Delhi
 

IIT, Delhi

Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi was established in 1963

Location: Delhi

Cut off required to enroll: Admissions are based on entrance exam marks

IIT, Kharagpur

Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur was established in 1951

Location: Kharagpur

Cut off required to enroll: Admissions are based on entrance exam marks

IIT, Kanpur

Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur was established in 1960

Location: Kharagpur

Cut off required to enroll: Admissions are based on entrance exam marks

BITS, Pilani
 

BITS, Pilani

Birla Institute of Technology and Science was established in 1964

Location: Pilani

Cut off required to enrol: Admissions are based on entrance exam marks

VIT

Vellore Institute of Technology was established in 1984

Location: Vellore

Cut off required to enroll: Admissions are based on entrance exam marks

Indian School of Mines

Indian School of Mines was established in 1926

Location: Dhanbad

Cut off required to enroll: Admissions are based on entrance exam marks

SRM University

SRM University was established in 1985

Location: Kattankulathur

Cut off required to enroll: Admissions are based on entrance exam marks

BIT

Birla Institute of Technology was established in 1955

Location: Ranchi

Cut off required to enroll: Admissions are based on entrance exam marks

Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology

Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology was established in 1956

Location: Patiala

Cut off required to enrol: Admissions are based on entrance exam marks

IIT Guwahati

Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahati was established in 1995

Location: Guwahati

Cut off required to enroll: Admissions are based on entrance exam marks

RANKCOLLEGE NAMELOCATIONYEAR OF ESTABLISHMENTNO. OF SEATS
11Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT)Allahabad1999341
12Manipal Institute of TechnologyManipal19601888
13PSG College of TechnologyCoimbatore19511302
14International Institute of Information Technology (IIIT)Hyderabad1998230
15MS Ramaiah Institute of TechnologyBengaluru19621267
16National Institute of TechnologySurathkal1960836
17Zakir Husain College of Engineering and TechnologyAligarh1938432
18BMS College of EngineeringBengaluru1946970
19Symbiosis Institute of TechnologyPune2008420
20IITGandhinagar2008178
21IITGwalior1997125
22IITBhubaneswar2008249
23DY Patil College of EngineeringPune1984779
24Jamia Millia IslamiaDelhi1989347
25IITRopar2008150

For Quick Alerts
ALLOW NOTIFICATIONS  
For Daily Alerts

--Or--
Select a Field of Study
Select a Course
Select UPSC Exam
Select IBPS Exam
Select Entrance Exam
JOIN US ON SOCIAL NETWORKS

Thousands of Careerindia readers receive our evening newsletter.
Have you subscribed?

For great career opportunity, get instant updates on Education, Career & Job
Careerindia

Notification Settings X
Time Settings
Done
Clear Notification X
Do you want to clear all the notifications from your inbox?
Settings X
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. This includes cookies from third party social media websites and ad networks. Such third party cookies may track your use on Careerindia sites for better rendering. Our partners use cookies to ensure we show you advertising that is relevant to you. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on Careerindia website. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. Learn more