Also available in: தமிழ் , ಕನ್ನಡ

Tier 4 General Student Visa Explained: Study in the UK

Posted By:

Tier 4 General Student Visa Explained: Study in UK

Tier 4 Student visa overview

A student can apply for a Tier 4 (General) student visa to study in the UK if he or she is or more than 16 years old.

To apply for the Tier 4 student visa, the following requirements are mandatory. An eligible student should:

  • have been selected and offered a place on a course in any university or institution in the UK.
  • be able to speak, read, write and understand English.
  • have enough finances to support his/her living and course fees.
  • belong to a country that is not in the European Economic Area or Switzerland.
  • meet the other eligibility requirements.

Eligibility requirements:
A student must have:

  • an offer of an university or institution on a course.
  • enough finances to support his/her living expenses and pay course fees, which may vary depending on circumstances.

Fee for application:

  • It costs approximately 310 pounds to apply for this visa from outside the UK.

Documents required for Tier 4 (General) student visa:
While applying for the Tier 4 visa, one must provide the following documents:

  • passport or a valid travel documentation.
  • passport sized coloured photographs with your name written on the reverse.
  • proof of your finances, that you can support your living and course fees.
  • legal consent of parents or guardians if your are under 18.
  • medical test results for tuberculosis.
  • Additional document might be required depending on your circumstances.

English Language proficiency:

  • One might also need to prove their knowledge of the English language during application. It can be done by passing an English Language Test.

Duration of stay in the UK:
Students who have been provided with the Tier 4 student visa can land in the UK before the commencement of the course:

  • if your course lasts for 6 months or less, you can land in the UK up to 1 week before the start of your course.
  • if your course lasts for more than 6 months, you can land in the UK up to 1 month before the start of your course.

Do's and Dont's:
Things you can do in the UK with the Tier 4 General student visa are, you can:

  • study,
  • work as a student union sabbatical officer,
  • apply to extend your stay in the UK,
  • work in the UK depending on the level your course is and on the kind of sponsor you have.

Things you can't do in the UK with the Tier 4 General student visa:

  • You are not eligible for public funds.
  • you can't work as professional sportsperson, including a sports coach.

For more information, please visit: www.gov.uk

Please Wait while comments are loading...
JOIN US ON SOCIAL NETWORKS

Thousands of Careerindia readers receive our evening newsletter.
Have you subscribed?

For great career opportunity, get instant updates on Education, Career & Job
Careerindia