Karnataka CET 2014: More Seats Added to Seat Matrix

KCET 2014: More Seats Added to Seat Matrix

There is some good news for the students who are choosing the seats online for admission to professional courses in Karnataka colleges.

Karnataka Examinations Authority (KEA), Bangalore had already started the online option entry process for seat selection process.

Recently, KEA had released the notification saying that they have added more seats to the seat matrix.

The number of seats available in many colleges may be increased and the candidates who have qualified in CET 2014 have to check the seat matrix to know if the seats were added in the colleges.

Some of the engineering colleges have surrendered their management quota seats to government, which will come under government quota.

Total seats available for admission:

DisciplineSeats
General QuotaHyd-Kar QuotaSpl Category
Medical1,35634998
Dental62511641
Engineering44,45761751,809
Architecture6026327
Farm Science462107310
Farm Science (Agriculturist Quota)1403330
B.Pharma & Pharma.D97222958

For Quick Alerts
ALLOW NOTIFICATIONS  
For Daily Alerts

    JOIN US ON SOCIAL NETWORKS

    Thousands of Careerindia readers receive our evening newsletter.
    Have you subscribed?

    For great career opportunity, get instant updates on Education, Career & Job
    Careerindia

    We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. This includes cookies from third party social media websites and ad networks. Such third party cookies may track your use on Careerindia sites for better rendering. Our partners use cookies to ensure we show you advertising that is relevant to you. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on Careerindia website. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. Learn more