Also available in: தமிழ் , ಕನ್ನಡ

Top 25 Engineering Colleges in India in 2017

Posted by:

The India Today Rankings has released the list of top 25 engineering colleges in India for the engineering stream. The source of research for the ranking survey, as mentioned by the surveyor are the internet, published reports and the Association of Indian Universities handbook. Around 3000 colleges have been taken in the sample size for the survey before picking out the best.

The parameters used to rank were

  • college reputation
  • quality of academic input
  • student care
  • infrastructure 
  • job prospects

Here is the list of top 25 engineering colleges in India:

IIT, Delhi

Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi was established in 1963

Location: Delhi
Cut off required to enroll: Admissions are based on entrance exam marks

 

IIT, Kharagpur

Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur was established in 1951

Location: Kharagpur
Cut off required to enroll: Admissions are based on entrance exam marks

 

IIT, Kanpur

Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur was established in 1960

Location: Kharagpur
Cut off required to enroll: Admissions are based on entrance exam marks

 

BITS, Pilani

Birla Institute of Technology and Science was established in 1964

Location: Pilani
Cut off required to enrol: Admissions are based on entrance exam marks

 

VIT

Vellore Institute of Technology was established in 1984

Location: Vellore
Cut off required to enroll: Admissions are based on entrance exam marks

 

Indian School of Mines

Indian School of Mines was established in 1926

Location: Dhanbad
Cut off required to enroll: Admissions are based on entrance exam marks

 

SRM University

SRM University was established in 1985

Location: Kattankulathur
Cut off required to enroll: Admissions are based on entrance exam marks

 

BIT

Birla Institute of Technology was established in 1955

Location: Ranchi
Cut off required to enroll: Admissions are based on entrance exam marks

 

Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology

Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology was established in 1956

Location: Patiala
Cut off required to enrol: Admissions are based on entrance exam marks

 

IIT Guwahati

Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahati was established in 1995

Location: Guwahati
Cut off required to enroll: Admissions are based on entrance exam marks

 

RANKCOLLEGE NAMELOCATIONYEAR OF ESTABLISHMENTNO. OF SEATS
11Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT)Allahabad1999341
12Manipal Institute of TechnologyManipal19601888
13PSG College of TechnologyCoimbatore19511302
14International Institute of Information Technology (IIIT)Hyderabad1998230
15MS Ramaiah Institute of TechnologyBengaluru19621267
16National Institute of TechnologySurathkal1960836
17Zakir Husain College of Engineering and TechnologyAligarh1938432
18BMS College of EngineeringBengaluru1946970
19Symbiosis Institute of TechnologyPune2008420
20IITGandhinagar2008178
21IITGwalior1997125
22IITBhubaneswar2008249
23DY Patil College of EngineeringPune1984779
24Jamia Millia IslamiaDelhi1989347
25IITRopar2008150

Please Wait while comments are loading...
JOIN US ON SOCIAL NETWORKS

Thousands of Careerindia readers receive our evening newsletter.
Have you subscribed?