Also available in: தமிழ்

Tier 4 General Student Visa Explained: Study in the UK

Posted by:

Tier 4 General Student Visa Explained: Study in UK

Tier 4 Student visa overview

A student can apply for a Tier 4 (General) student visa to study in the UK if he or she is or more than 16 years old.

To apply for the Tier 4 student visa, the following requirements are mandatory. An eligible student should:

  • have been selected and offered a place on a course in any university or institution in the UK.
  • be able to speak, read, write and understand English.
  • have enough finances to support his/her living and course fees.
  • belong to a country that is not in the European Economic Area or Switzerland.
  • meet the other eligibility requirements.

Eligibility requirements:
A student must have:

  • an offer of an university or institution on a course.
  • enough finances to support his/her living expenses and pay course fees, which may vary depending on circumstances.

Fee for application:

  • It costs approximately 310 pounds to apply for this visa from outside the UK.

Documents required for Tier 4 (General) student visa:
While applying for the Tier 4 visa, one must provide the following documents:

  • passport or a valid travel documentation.
  • passport sized coloured photographs with your name written on the reverse.
  • proof of your finances, that you can support your living and course fees.
  • legal consent of parents or guardians if your are under 18.
  • medical test results for tuberculosis.
  • Additional document might be required depending on your circumstances.

English Language proficiency:

  • One might also need to prove their knowledge of the English language during application. It can be done by passing an English Language Test.

Duration of stay in the UK:
Students who have been provided with the Tier 4 student visa can land in the UK before the commencement of the course:

  • if your course lasts for 6 months or less, you can land in the UK up to 1 week before the start of your course.
  • if your course lasts for more than 6 months, you can land in the UK up to 1 month before the start of your course.

Do's and Dont's:
Things you can do in the UK with the Tier 4 General student visa are, you can:

  • study,
  • work as a student union sabbatical officer,
  • apply to extend your stay in the UK,
  • work in the UK depending on the level your course is and on the kind of sponsor you have.

Things you can't do in the UK with the Tier 4 General student visa:

  • You are not eligible for public funds.
  • you can't work as professional sportsperson, including a sports coach.

For more information, please visit: www.gov.uk

Please Wait while comments are loading...
JOIN US ON SOCIAL NETWORKS

Thousands of Careerindia readers receive our evening newsletter.
Have you subscribed?