Also available in: தமிழ்

Karnataka CET 2014: Round 1 Medical and Dental cut-off ranks

The results of first round of the allotment of seats in medical and dental colleges has been announced.

Karnataka Examinations Authority (KEA), Bangalore has also announced round 1 medical and dental college cut-off ranks.

According to the results, Bangalore Medical College (BMC), KMC, Manipal and Mysore Medical College are some of the hot favorites of students.

BMC has emerged as a top choice for medical courses in Karnataka. It has been reported that the first ranker of the KCET 2014 has chosen BMC.

Out of the top 50 rankers from Karnataka CET 2014, around 47 candidates have opted for BMC. Three students have selected Kasturba Medical College (KMC), Manipal, three for Mysore Medical College (MMC), Mysore and one for KMC Mangalore.

The cut-ranks in top medical and dental colleges:

College NameGMGMKGMR
Medical Colleges
Bangalore Medical College47628227
Kasturba Medical College, Manipal1021752109
Mysore Medical College123671390
KIMS, Bangalore16216921477
MS Ramaiah Medical College21018551285
Karnataka Institute of Medical Sciences, Hubli215528599
Kasturba Medical College, Mangalore252
1938
1106
VIMS, Bellary
265
761
739
Mandya Institute of Medical Science
385
1609
1133
FMIMER, Mangalore
413
1311
845
Dental Colleges   
Governmental Dental College, Bangalore108733753184
MSRUAS, Bangalore1331 3125
Farooqia Dental College, Mysore
1392
3717
5429
AJIDS, Mangalore1665 3790
SDMDC, Dharwad168533803962
RV Dental College, Bangalore170753623487
VIHRC, Bangalore
1889
 6442
MRADC, Bangalore189952444402
VSDC, Bangalore
2061
5335
5399

Please Wait while comments are loading...
JOIN US ON SOCIAL NETWORKS

Thousands of Careerindia readers receive our evening newsletter.
Have you subscribed?