Also available in: தமிழ்

Indian students spend $3 billion to study in the US

Posted by:

Indian students spends $3 billion on studies in US

According to the reports released by the Brookings Institution, Indian students have spent $3 billion for studies in US between 2008 and 2012.

Seoul is the first place to send largest number of students to US for studies with approximately around 56,500 students, and it spent $2.1 billion. Beijing and Shanghai were in the second and third place respectively.

Mumbai stands 4th in spending, which forked out $650 million. Meanwhile, Hyderabad has taken the 5th position despite being the first to send the students abroad when compared to Mumbai.

Around 17,294 Indian students from mumbai spend their money on tuition fee and living expenses.

"I think they (Mumbai students) are different from students from Hyderabad since most of them are going to "top schools" in the US such as USC, Carnegie Mellon, Georgia Institute of Technology, Rochester Institute of Technology whereas students from Hyderabad are going to non- ranked, non-accredited, mostly for-profit schools or schools that were closed down because of fraud like Tri-Valley, University of Northern Virginia," said Neil Ruiz, Associate Fellow, Metropolitan Policy Program at The Brookings Institution.

Students from Delhi spend around $350 million to study in the US.

The below table shows the how much they spent in millions of dollars during this period.

City NameTuition ExpensesLiving ExpensesTotal
Mumbai412243655
Hyderabad373272645
Delhi226124350
Bangalore200121321
Chennai196124320
Grand Total14078842291

The most sort out universities are Carnegie Mellon University, Columbia University in New York, Purdue University, University of Illinois and University of Southern California.

The students from Bangalore and Chennai head to for US to pursue master degree programmes.

Please Wait while comments are loading...
JOIN US ON SOCIAL NETWORKS

Thousands of Careerindia readers receive our evening newsletter.
Have you subscribed?