Also available in: தமிழ்

147 B-schools shut down during 2013-14; AICTE issues list

Posted by:

The management programmes education in India is loosing its shine day by day.

The All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), New Delhi has released that, around 147 B-schools in India has closed their doors, during 2013-14.

Figures shows that these are the B-schools and MBA offering engineering institutions has been closed down.

147 B-schools shut down during 2013-14

The number of institutions offering PGDM (Postgraduate Diploma in Management) has been closed down from 606 to 600.

Maharashtra state is in the first place in closing the B-schools with 24 colleges. Tamil Nadu is in second position with 23 colleges closure followed by Andhra Pradesh with 19.

Among the other states, only Bihar, Jharkhand and Kerala have shown growth by adding new institutions.

The reason for closure is because of lack of facilities. The decrease in number had started couple of years ago after the dip in the number of registration for Common Admission Test (CAT), Common Management Admission Test (CMAT) and respective state management entrance exams.

The Director of Great Lakes Institute of Management, T N Swaminathan said "For instance, of the 1.93 lakh candidates who registered for CAT this year only 1.53 lakh took the exam. Some who paid did not take the exams. And those who took the exam are choosy so reputed B-schools are not affected but others are."

The below table shows the list of state with declined b-schools:

State2013-142014-15Difference
Maharashtra40638224
Tamil Nadu39537223
Andhra Pradesh85183219
Uttar Pradesh44743116
Haryana15013515
Karnataka20919811
Rajasthan1109911
Gujarat1081008
Uttarakhand49436
Madhya Pradesh2031985
West Bengal55514
Punjab1291272
Odisha72702
Himachal Pradesh15132
Jammu and Kashmir1192
Kerala7374+1
Bihar1819+1
Jharkhand67+1
Chattisgarh20200
Delhi18180
Assam990
Puducherry660
Meghalaya110
Nagaland110
Sikkim110

Please Wait while comments are loading...
JOIN US ON SOCIAL NETWORKS

Thousands of Careerindia readers receive our evening newsletter.
Have you subscribed?